4th International Conference on Machine Learning Techniques and NLP (MLNLP 2023)


Venue : Copenhagen, Denmark

September 16 ~ 17, 2023
Program Schedule
September 16, 2023
Time
Session 1:
Session Chair : Jelena Vasiljević (Union University, Serbia)
09:00 - 09:30 AM Full Mesh Networking Technology with Peer to Peer Grid Topology based on Variable Parameter Full Dimensional Space
Wenqiang Song, Chuan He and Yuanyuan Chai (JIT Research Insititute, China) Zhaoyang Xie (Beijing Insititute of Technology, China)
09:30 - 10:00 AM Alt-Tech Topic Modeling Incorporating Atopic Model Selection Strategy
Sanaz Rasti, Sarah Anne Dunne and Eugenia Siapera (University College Dublin, Ireland)
10:00 – 10:30 AM Enhancing AutoNLP with Fine-Tuned BERT Models: An Evaluation of Text Representation Methods for AutoPyTorch
Parisa Safikhani and David Broneske (DZHW, Germany)
10:30 – 11:00 AM Invited Talk
Jelena Vasiljević (Union University, Serbia)
11:00 – 11:30 AM ------------------------ Tea Break -------------------------
11:30 – 12:00 PM Formal Verification of Ecosystem Restoration Requirements using UML and Alloy
Tiago Sousa, Benoit Ries, and Nicolas Guelfi (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
12:00 – 12:30 PM Gesture Recognition in Millimeter-Wave Radar based on Spatio-Temporal Feature Sequences
Qun Fang, YiHui Yan and GuoQing Ma (Anhui Normal University, China)
12:30 – 01:00 PM Dealing with Negative Samples with Multi-Task Learning on Span-Based Joint Entity-Relation Extraction
Jiamin Lu and Chenguang Xue (Hohai University, China)
1:00 – 2:00 PM ------------------------ Lunch Break -------------------------
Time
Session 2:
2:00 – 2:30 PM Heterogeneous Entity Matching with Complex Attribute Associations using BERT and Neural Networks
Jiamin Lu and Shitao Wang (Hohai University, China)
2:30 – 3:00 PM An Interactive Teaching Mode based on Artificial Intelligence Teaching
Zhefu Song, Zhihua Wang and Chao Wu (Zhejiang University, China) Zhaoyang Fu (Suzhou University of Science and Technology, China)
3:00 – 3:30 PM Interpretability is not Explainability: New Quantitative XAI Approach with a focus on Recommender Systems in Education
Riccardo Porcedda (Universita degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca, Italy)
3:30 – 4:00 PM Weak Supervision Approach for Arabic Named Entity Recognition
Olga Simek and Courtland VanDam (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
4:00 – 4:30 PM Trend Surfing: Effective and Efficient Retrieval of Unusual Temporal Trends
Jing Ao, Kara Schatz, and Rada Chirkova (North Carolina State University, USA)
4:30 – 5:00 PM Decoding the Encoded – Linguistic Secrets of Language Models: A Systematic Literature Review
H. Avetisyan and D. Broneske (The German Centre for Higher Education Research and Science Studies (DZHW), Germany)
5:00 – 5:30 PM ImbGAFS: GA Feature Selection for AUC in Bird Strike Prediction
Aji Gautama Putrada and Sidik Prabowo (Telkom University, Indonesia)
5:30 – 6:00 PM N-Gram-Based Serbian Text Classification
Petar Prvulović, Nemanja Radosavljević, Dušan Vujošević and Jelena Vasiljević (Union University, Serbia), Dhinaharan Nagamalai (Wireilla, Australia)
----------------------- To be Continued --------------